Programme IRC 2019

Dortmund International Research Conference 2019

Venue: Emil-Figge-Strasse 44, 44227 Dortmund – Rooms 034, 035, 036 – Ground Floor.

Friday, 28th June, 2019

Room: EFS44 034

09:00 – 09:15  Opening (Christian Reimann, Carsten Wolff)

Greetings from Rectorate: Katrin Löhr, Vice Rector

09:15 – 09:45 “10 years of Dortmund IRC – review and perspectives”

09:45 – 10:30  Round Table and Discussion (Clara Decelis Grewe)

10:30 – 11:00 Upcoming Events and Conferences

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break – Poster Session & Exhibition 

11:30 – 12:30  Session on Leadership and Sustainability 1 (José Ramón Otegi Olaso)

  • If We Were the Rulers of The World. Part I: Reasons for The Biggest Project Ever: Protecting the World against Us (Werner Wetekamp)
  • Role of Project Manager’s Ethical Leadership on Project Team’s Absorptive Capacity in IT Projects (Rao Aamir Ali Khan and Muhammad Naeem Khan)
  • Role of Empathy, Emotional Intelligence, Transformational Leadership of The Project Success (Nadiia Rusan, Boris Kozyr, Sergey Bushuyev and Alina Zaprivoda)

12:30 – 12:45  Group Picture Session

12:45 – 13:45 Lunch Break

13:45 – 14:30 Session on Leadership and Sustainability 2 (José Ramón Otegi Olaso)

  • Successful Governance of Projects from The Perspective of Virtual Teams (Katalin Szász and Bjørn Otto Elvenes)
  • Domains of The Project Matrix Organisational Structures in The Public Sector (Emils Pulmanis)

14:30 – 15:30 Results from Research Methods and Tools (Beverly Pasian)

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break – Poster Session & Exhibition

16:00 – 17:30 Session on Digital Transformation 1 (Ala Nuseibah)

  • Agile Transformation in Large International Project-Oriented Companies (Olha Mikhieieva)
  • Managing the Digital Transformation: Assessment of Key Capabilities Used to Drive the Digital Transformation of Well-Established Organizations (Katia Sofia Jimenez Agurto and Ala Nuseibah)
  • Blended Learning in The Context of Project Management: Foreign Language Competence Acquisition (Yelena Dyan and Nargiza Mikhridinova)

18:00  Conference Party – FH Sommerfest (Sonnenstrasse 96)

Saturday, 29th June, 2019

09:00 – 10:30 Session on Digital Transformation 2 (Anatoly Sachenko)

  • Managing Digital Transformation in Kazakhstan: New Challenges of Digital Era (Azimbek Omar and Yerlan Shildibekov)
  • Competences Management for The Digital Transformation: Framework to Adapt Usability of The Assessment Tool (Nargiza Mikhridinova)
  • Hybrid Project Management Methodology for R&D, Innovation and R&D&I Projects in CFAA (Mahboobeh Ramezani Farokhad, Leonardo Sastoque Pinilla, Nerea Toledo Gandarias and Luis Norberto López de Lacalle)
  • Developing A Practical Framework to Manage Hybrid-Agile Projects for Companies with A Traditional Project Management Approach (Iuliia Shkalikova)

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:30 Session on Project Management 1 (Sergey Bushuyev)

  • Projects in Smart Cities (Beverly Pasian)
  • Ways of IT Projects Timely Implementation (Pavlo Bohach, Sachenko Anatoly and Dombrowski Zbyshek)
  • Building Project Management: Organizational and Technological Bases of Estimation Effectiveness of Project for Renovation of Unfinished-Construction (Tetiana Lukianova and Vasul Donenko)

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break

13:30 – 14:30 Session on Project Management 2 (Christian Reimann)

  • Advancing Organizational Culture of Project Management (Olena Verenych, Viktoria Bushuieva, Denys Bushuiev and Olena Sharovara)
  • Resources Management of Projects Portfolio in 4P-Environment (Nataliia Yehorchenkova, Oleksii Yehorchenkov, Yevheniia Kataieva and Ivan Oberemok)
  • Important Principles That Need to Be Taken into Account during Step by Step Business Process Automation (Olena Shpylova)

14:30 – 15:00 Coffee Break

15:00 – 16:30 Session on ICT (Carsten Wolff)

  • Exploring the Integration of LoRa and Wi-Fi Technologies For Smart Grid Applications (Maysaa Salaheldin, Areen Faqeeh, Manar Faqeeh, Abdalkarim Awad and Iyad Tumar)
  • RISC-V Processor with Configurable Pipeline Stage Placement (Igor Khimchenko, Christian Klarhorst and Peter Schulz)
  • Interactive Educational Environment for Kids Universities Based on Raspberry Pi (Tatiana Horelikova, Peter Arras and Galyna Tabunshchyk)
  • Investigation of The Methods of Addressing the Elements of The Matrix in The Dynamic Display of Graphic Objects (Andrii Kanovskyi, Anatoly Sachenko, Volodymyr Kochan and Dmytro Kostiuk)

16:30 Conference Closure

Sunday, 30.06.2019

17:00 Social Event – kick off summer school, Barbecue at KostBar
(Christian Reimann and the good old boys)